Residence in Spain by Investment

Government investor program

Residence for all family members in 2-3 months

Official representative

About the program

In September 2013, the Spanish Parliament launched the program enabling foreigners to obtain Spanish residence by investment. It is possible to choose between the following investment options: government bonds worth EUR 2 million, a bank deposit worth EUR 1 million or property worth EUR 500,000.

Key concept of the program: applicants either invest in real estate or government bonds or deposit funds on bank accounts. As a result, they obtain residence permits in Spain for all their family members.

To obtain residence in Spain, you do not need to speak its official language or study the history of the country. Also, there is no requirement towards physical residence in Spain.

The program is aimed at people who wish to have a visa-free access to the Schengen area and secure a safe harbor for their families in Europe

Basic requirements towards obtaining Spanish residence

Residence in Spain

2-3 months

Timeframe

€500,000+

Investment

5 years

Return on investment

Free choice

Investment options

General requirements towards the investor

  • 18+ years of age
  • No criminal record
  • Making a foreign investment (i.e., from outside Spain)
  • Health insurance
  • Stay in Spain for seven days a year

Spanish residence can also be obtained by:

  • A spouse
  • Children under 18 years of age
  • Dependent children under 26 years of age

Children above 18 years of age must be dependent on the investor.

Investment options for obtaining residence in Spain

Real estate investment
€500,000+
Purchasing any property on the territory of Spain. The property must stay in the investor’s possession for a minimum of five years.
Bank deposit
€1 million+
Investing in the shares of Spanish companies or transferring funds to a bank deposit. Shares can be sold in five years. The same applies to the bank deposit.
Government bonds
€2 million+
Investing EUR 2 million in government bonds. The maturity date for the bonds is five years.
Business
€1 million+
Launching and running a business project on the territory of Spain which is of the interest to the Government. The period for running the project is not defined.

Would like a personal cost calculation?

Get a personal cost calculation for obtaining residence in Spain for all of your family members including the applicable charges and administrative fees

Procedure for obtaining residence in Spain

Selecting an investment option

At this stage, it is necessary to decide on the investment option. This will determine the future steps towards obtaining your Spanish residence permit.

We will provide you with an inclusive overview of each option to help you make the right decision.

Property search

Timeframe: 7-14 days

We will offer you a real estate portfolio for preliminary evaluation in accordance with your requirements (area, property type – commercial or residential real estate, etc.). Working with fifteen major real estate agencies in Spain, we will be able to offer you the widest selection of properties to choose from.

We will organize and accompany your trip to Spain to view the properties. We will also open a bank account in one of the Spanish banks to facilitate the property transaction and pay the program fees.

Our lawyer will supervise the property deal as well as notarize the necessary documents and application forms.

Preparing the papers

Timeframe: 1 week
At this stage, you will have to provide us with a minimum set of documents. We will translate and apostille the documents, as well as fill in the necessary forms. Once the documents are ready, we will file them to the Ministry of the Interior of Spain. At the same time, you will also have to pay a EUR 60 fee for each applicant.

Filing the papers and their review

Timeframe: up to 15 days

During the first stage, you will get a resident visa enabling you to enter the country. The visa gives you the right to live and work in Spain as well as travel the Schengen countries visa-free for one year. Resident visa is attached to the passport of the applicant. Reviewing visa applications takes ten to fifteen days.

*As of August 2015, an investor who already holds a valid permit enabling him/her to be present on the territory of Spain (for example, a Schengen visa) should not pre-apply for Spanish residence visa. He/she can apply for a residence permit directly.

Obtaining residence permits

Timeframe: up to 20 days

During the second stage, we will file the application requesting Spanish residence permits for you and your family. Residence permits are usually valid for two years and can then be extended for another five years.

Both you and your family members will be issued resident permits with biometric data. Application for a residence permit is reviewed within twenty days upon its submission.

Step-by-step procedure

Fill out our application form and get a step-by-step instruction on how to obtain residence in Spain, covering all the details and possible pitfalls

Benefits of residence in Spain

  • No residence requirement
  • Visa-free entry to the Schengen area
  • A safe harbor in Europe
  • Residence permits for all family members

Antonina Makarova

Legal Adviser in International
Business Law

Comparing options for obtaining residence in Spain

Traditional residence Residence by investment
Speak Spanish Yes No
Integration Exam Yes No
Period for obtaining citizenship 10 years 10 years
Residence requirement 183 days a year 0 days a year
Likelihood of refusal High Low

The first residence permit is issued for a period of one year (if applied via the consulate) and is then extended for two years followed by another two years.

Permanent residence in Spain

An investor can apply for a permanent residence and citizenship following the usual procedure. Having resided in the country for five years, the applicant is entitled to apply for a permanent residence.

To do so, the applicant will have to confirm his/her permanent residence on the territory of the country. The applicant must prove that he/she did not leave Spain for more than 10 months during the past 5 years (or 12 months in case it was necessary to carry out his/her professional duties).

Citizenship of Spain

Having resided in the country for ten years, the applicant and the family are entitled to apply for the citizenship of Spain. To do so, they will have to confirm their permanent residence in the country (183 days a year and it’s not allowed to be absent for more than 6 months in a row) and prove their knowledge of Spanish.

A 10-year period may be reduced to 2 years for the citizens of Latin American countries. The Golden Residence Permit Program is not directly linked to the Spanish citizenship but does not restrict the right of the applicant and his/her family members to receive one.

Dual citizenship in Spain

Spain does not recognize dual citizenship, with the exception of a few Spanish-speaking Latin American countries. While applying for a Spanish citizenship, one will have to renounce all other citizenships he/she holds.

For more than 8 years, we have been helping affluent people become free and enjoy the world with no borders

As featured in

Why are we the obvious choice for those seeking to obtain residence in Spain?

Official representative

Immigrant Invest is the official representative of the government investor program of Spain. We have an office in Spain which helps us quickly resolve any issues our clients might face.

Full support

We guide our clients every step of the way: from the first consultation till obtaining their residence permits. We also assist with relocation.

100% happy clients

Since 2013, more than 25 families received their residence permits under the Golden Residence Permit Program in Spain. 63% of our customers find us through referrals!

Elena Rudaya

Lawyer, Director of Business
Residence in Spain by Investment

Get full information about the program

  • Step-by-step instruction
  • Requirements towards applicants
  • Necessary documents
  • Answers to frequently asked questions

Want to get an individual solution for your family?

We will develop an individual solution, select the country and status, who will solve your problems, we will accompany the whole process.
Scroll to Top